Thursday, June 21, 2018

3 types of US Visa for the International Students

Do you desire to study in the top universities of the US either for short period of time or the full degree course? If yes, you will get the green signal only if you are able to get the appropriate visa.



The US government has categorized three types of non-immigrant visa for the international students who have chosen to study in the US.

F visa –

It is the primary US study visa, this is for the overseas student who elected or preferred to pursue academic study at the US University or college or desired to study the English language at university or institute. 

The F visa is also categories into three types –
F-1 visa – This visa is for the full-time international student.
F-2 visa – This is visa is for your dependents i.e. dependents of the F-1 visa holder. This includes your spouse and unmarried children whose ages are below 21 years.
F-3 visa – This visa is for the border commuters especially the Canadian and Mexican student who wanted to attend the full time and part time academic study, but staying in their own country. 
The F-1 visa allows you to work on campus for 20 hours a week or less. 

M visa –
This is the second type of US student visa for the overseas student who wants to enroll in the non-academic or vocational study at any of the training institute in the US. The M visa is also categorized in following three types.
M-1 - this visa is for the international students who are enrolled in non-academic and vocational studies.
M-2 – this visa is for your dependents just like F-2 visas.
M-3 – this type of visa is for the border commuters just like the F-3 visa. 
The M-1 visa holders are not only allowed to work off-campus but also on-campus too while studying and the candidate is not eligible to change the status of the visa from M-1 to F-1.

J visa –
This is the third type of the visa for the student's visa who are participants of the cultural exchange program. The j visa holder students are allowed to stay in the US for one or two semesters. The J visa is categorized into two types. 
J-1 – this is for the participants of the cultural exchange program.
J-2 – this visa is for the dependent of the j-1 visa holder just like F-2.


In these categories of the student visa, there are few eligibility criteria and they have to accomplish by the international students.

No comments:

Post a Comment